“If Omicron is more infectious than Delta, we must admit that a stronger wave awaits the country” - Ivane Chkhaidze
"If the Omicron coronavirus strain is more infectious than Delta, which was impossible to imagine a few weeks ago, then we must admit that an even stronger wave awaits the country," - head of the Georgian National Council on Immunization Ivane Chkhaidze said.
According to Chkhaidze, it is noteworthy that the WHO has not yet had such a quick reaction to any of the coronavirus strains.
“The WHO gave this strain the highest category, that is, it is an option for “concern ”, and also quickly assigned it the 15th letter of the Greek alphabet “Omicron”. Never before WHO had such a quick response to any epidemiological problem.
This mutation is really different. To date, it has been estimated that this strain has up to 50 different mutations. “If Omicron is more infectious than Delta, which was impossible to imagine a few weeks ago, than we must admit that the country is threatened by an even stronger wave,” Ivane Chkhaidze said.