The investigative service revealed a violation of the rules related to the movement of precious metals across the customs border in especially large amounts
As a result of operational-search activities and investigative actions, employees of the investigative service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, together with employees of the customs department of the tax service, established the fact of an attempt to export a particularly large amount of precious metals at the customs border of Georgia in violation of customs rules.
The investigation established that a citizen of the Republic of Armenia tried to secretly transport 871.53 grams of gold worth 133,351.74 lari from Georgia to the Republic of Turkey through the Kartsakhi customs point.
The investigation is underway under article 214, part 2 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which provides for imprisonment for a term of 5 to 7 years.