Several protesters were detained near the Tbilisi court
აღმაშენებლის ხეივანი გადაკეტეს
Several protesters were detained outside the Tbilisi City Court, where the trial of former President Mikhail Saakashvili is taking place.
One of the UNM leaders, Gigi Ugulava, was among the detainees. Representatives of the United National Movement blocked traffic on the central migratory of Tbilisi - David Agmashenebeli Alley for several minutes.
The protesters demand the release of Mikhail Saakashvili. The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia issued a statement in which it called on the participants of the protest action to act within the framework of the law, otherwise actions stipulated by the legislation of Georgia will be applied against them.
The trial of Mikheil Saakashvili is being held in connection with the dispersal of an opposition rally and the destruction of the office of Imedi TV on November 7, 2007.