Empathy Center specialists arrived in Gori to visit ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili
სააკაშვილთან „ემპათიას“ ექსპერტთა ჯგუფი შევიდა
A group of specialists from the Empathy Psycho-Rehabilitation Center was allowed to enter the Gori military hospital to visit former President Mikheil Saakashvili.
“One visit may not be enough to assess the situation. We and our lawyers have requested medical records. We have no information on what research was carried out. It is difficult for the penitentiary service to cooperate with us, so we will do our job to the best of our ability”, - head of the Empathy Center Mariam Jishkariani said.
According to her, before entering the hospital, specialists will assess the health and legal status of Mikhail Saakashvili. “The Empathy Center has been monitoring for a long time. An expert examination was carried out, two conclusions were made. As for the specialists, this is a multidisciplinary team made up of specialists from different fields. The examination includes an assessment of the state of health and legal status, as well as tracking documentation. "A person has the right to be present at a court hearing, and if he has the ability to make an informed decision, no one, including a doctor, has the right to restrict his choice," - Mariam Jishkariani said.