If we do not protect each other, they will crush us - Giuli Alasania
"Mikheil Saakashvili needs the protection of the people," said Giuli Alasania, the ex-president's mother, after visiting the Gori military hospital.
“If my son is present at the court hearing, it will be very good. Recently, access to a military hospital has become difficult, the permitting process now involves three structures that cannot agree with each other in time. I hope for people, we are people, and if we do not protect each other, they will crush us. Saakashvili needs the protection of the people. We must all protect each other, ”Giuli Alasania said.
The former President Mikheil Saakashvili was detained in Tbilisi on October 1 and transferred to prison No. 12 of Rustavi.
He considers himself a political prisoner and had been on a hunger strike for 50 days since his arrest.
The third president was transferred from Rustavi prison to Gldani prison on  November 8 to prevent deterioration of his health.
On November 18, Mikheil Saakashvili lost consciousness after visiting lawyers and was placed in intensive care.
On November 20, Saakashvili was transferred to the Gori military hospital, after which he ended his hunger strike.