The associated trio considered the issues to be discussed at the EU summit
A Georgian delegation headed by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is in Brussels. The information is disseminated by the administration of the Georgian government.
According to the report, before the start of talks with senior EU officials, the Prime Minister held his first meeting with his Ukrainian and Moldovan counterparts.
Irakli Garibashvili, Denis Shmygal and Natalya Gavrilitsa discussed the priority areas of the Eastern Partnership summit scheduled for December 15.
The head of the Georgian government noted that it is very important that the final declaration of the summit reflects Georgia's European choice and European aspirations, as well as firm support for the country's territorial integrity and sovereignty. It is also a priority for Georgia - the unification of the country, transport and communication links with the EU and the implementation of concrete steps in this direction. The Prime Ministers of the Associated Troika stated that their desire is to gain access to the Common Economic Space of the European Union and to maximize sectoral cooperation to ensure the physical integration of the Associated Countries into the European Union.
At the meeting, the role of the joint visit to Brussels of the prime ministers of the associated troika was emphasized, which once again testifies to the special importance that the three countries attach to integration into the EU.
The Prime Ministers of Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova will hold summit meetings in Brussels today. The talks will attended by President of the European Council Charles Michel, President of the European Commission Ursula Von Der Leyen and President of the European Parliament David Maria Sassoli.