The United National Movement declares support for Ukraine
ნაციონალური მოძრაობის ოფისი
"The United National Movement expresses its unconditional support to Georgia's strategic partner and friendly country - Ukraine in the struggle for freedom," - the party said in a statement.
"We support the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Ukraine, the free choice of the Ukrainian people to join the North Atlantic Alliance and any other international organization in the interests of the state.
The goals of the Russian ruling regime is to restore the Soviet Union in a modified form and create spheres of influence and buffer zones.
The Russian Federation  resorts to direct military action and hybrid warfare to occupy and annex neighboring countries. Examples of this are the occupation of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region as a result of Russian aggression in 2008, as well as Crimea and Donbass in Ukraine through military intervention in 2014.
The above actions of the Russian Federation undermine the architecture of European and world security that took shape decades ago and threaten not only our region, but also contribute to the creation of a dangerous precedent throughout the world.
The clear position of the international community, the concrete steps taken and planned are of decisive importance for curbing Russia's aggressive policy. The unprecedented unity and efforts of democratic states are a clear signal to the Russian Federation that the civilized world will resist the actions of Russian imperialism. Georgia and Ukraine face common problems.
De-occupation and freedom are our common struggle. Consequently, the incredible passivity and silence of the Georgian government regarding the aggressive policy of Russia is contrary to the state interests of Georgia and the principle of the territorial integrity of our country.
“At the same time, close cooperation with Ukraine and joint efforts to overcome existing threats create opportunities for accelerating Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration, which is a necessary condition for the prosperity and security of our country,” - the UNM said in a statement.