Georgian national basketball team beat Ukraine and started qualifying round with victory
საქართველომ უკრაინას მოუგო
The Georgian national basketball team successfully started the qualifying round for the 2023 World Cup and beat the Ukrainian team in Tbilisi with a score of 88:83.
The game turned out to be tense, and the winner was revealed only at the end of the game. In the first period, Ted McFadden played excellently, who, thanks to three-point throws, managed to bring the team of Ilia Zuros ahead with - 28:24. However, the Ukrainians won the second quarter, which also happened due to injury to Tornike Shengelia, who temporarily dropped out of the game, but was able to return to duty after the break.
Before the last decisive period, the Ukrainian team had a two-point advantage, but the Georgian basketball players played the decisive stage of the match successfully both in attack and defense.
Tad McFadden was the most productive in the Georgian national team with 27 points and 9 assists, Giorgi Shermadini with 23 points and 4 assists, and Tornike Shengelia, who flashed at the most decisive moment, brought his team 16 points and 13 (!) Rebounds. Beka Burjanadze also crossed the 10-point mark and scored 11 points.
Thus, the Georgian national team began the qualifying round with an important victory, and will play the next game on November 29 against the Spanish national team.