“I returned to Georgia, where they could have killed me like Zviad Gamsakhurdia” - Saakashvili
ექსპრეზიდენტი სასამართლოზე
“I returned to Georgia, where I could have been killed in the same way as Zviad Gamsakhurdia,”  the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili said, in his speech at the Tbilisi City Court.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, he gave up luxury, high wages and a position in the largest country in Europe - Ukraine and returned to his homeland.
“I put everything aside, temporarily gave up everything and came to Georgia, where I could be killed on the way, killed on arrival, as was done with Zviad Gamsakhurdia, or put behind bars when my chances of getting out alive are minimal.
“A lot of people will probably say I'm out of my mind. How can a person give up all of the above: luxury, respect, position and join the struggle, where there are very, very few chances to survive," - Saakashvili said.
The trial of the third president, Mikheil Saakashvili, is underway in the Tbilisi city hall.
Saakashvili's trial is broadcast live on television.