If what I saw in the parliament is depolarization, then I am very ashamed - Zviad Dzidziguri
ზვიად ძიძიგური პარლამენტში 2020
Chairman of the Conservative Party of Georgia Zviad Dzidziguri commented on the speech of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili in Parliament and on the provision of Georgia a European perspective.
Zviad Dzidziguri said on Palitranews that "the government will not implement the recommendations."
“The current government is not going to implement the recommendations. This is out of the question. I saw "depolarization" yesterday at a meeting of parliament, and I was very ashamed to watch such a meeting. Because if this was a step towards depolarization, then what do you think polarization is?
I couldn't believe what kind of people they were... We saw prime ministers during the reign of the Georgian Dream, the same Irakli Garibashvili was the first prime minister after Bidzina Ivanishvili, then there was Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Giorgi Gakharia... -Ministers and officials did not behave in the way that I saw now. It is an indicator of weakness, not an indicator of strength.
The opposition also did not shine and I am not trying to justify them, but the authorities have more responsibility, they have the levers of government in their hands.
When they say to remove the oligarch from the government, the authorities say that the oligarch is Mikheil Saakashvili, that is, the man who is in prison. What is there to talk about at all?
Аt the same time, there is Bidzina Ivanishvili, a person who controls both the parliament, the government and the judiciary.
Parliament is not accountable to the people, it is accountable to Bidzina. How do you imagine that they will tell Ivanishvili "You are an oligarch and get out." This is out of the question. Therefore, in 6 months, when December comes, we will see that the government has done nothing in this direction. And this will be followed by political activity,” said Zviad Dzidziguri.
For information, on June 23, Ukraine and Moldova received the status of an EU candidate, and Georgia received recognition of its European perspective.
Georgia's gaining a European perspective without candidate status was met with mixed reactions.
"The Council of the European Union has decided to recognize the European perspective of Georgia and is ready to grant candidate status as soon as the established priorities are met," the decision of the European Council says.