“The fight will continue until each of them returns to their families” - Irakli Antadze on illegally detained
სუს-ის ანალიტიკური დეპარტამენტის უფროსის მოადგილე
"The struggle will continue until each of them returns to their families," Irakli Antadze, deputy head of the Information and Analytical Department of the Georgian Security Service, told reporters after a meeting of the Working Group on the Incident Response Mechanism in Ergneti.
He noted, that international partners will be more actively involved in the process of releasing Georgian citizens.
"There was a very broad discussion. We did not receive a specific answer about the detainees, but this issue is under the control of our international partners from the very first day of detention and will move into an even more active phase, since they are illegal prisoners,"  - Irakli Antadze said.
According to him, the invaders did not confirm the presence of bodily injuries in Mamuka Chkhikvadze.
“We demanded an explanation about his condition. They officially declared that there were no grounds for applying any physical pressure to him and ruled out such a possibility,” said Irakli Antadze.
For information, the Russian occupation forces illegally detained Mamuka Chkhikvadze on December 12 near the village of Zemo Nikozi, Gori municipality.
The media reported that the invaders inflicted physical insults on Chkhikvadze, since he is a former military man.