Vaccination should be mandatory for those who have had coronavirus - Zaza Tsereteli
Zaza Tsereteli, senior adviser to the Ministry of Health of the Kingdom of Norway, told Pirveli TV about the new variant of the coronavirus and noted that it is spreading very quickly.
According to Tsereteli, vaccination should be mandatory for those who have had coronavirus. “There are 50 mutations in the spike protein through which the coronavirus enters the human body, and only one protein through which the coronavirus clings to the human cell and penetrates into the organism , there are 10 changes, while in the case of the Delta strain there were only 2 changes - this is very alarming.
There are two important points concerning Georgia: firstly, it does not matter whether Omicron penetrates our country or not, at the moment there is a "delta" strain in Georgia, and as long as the vaccination of the Georgian population is low, all strains are dangerous for us. Georgia must make every effort to increase vaccination, and secondly, Georgia must make every effort to vaccinate people who have had coronavirus, ”an adviser to the Norwegian Ministry of Health said.