The European Union allowed the export of snails from Georgia
By European Commission Decision 2022/34, Georgia has been added to the list of countries from which the export of snails to the EU market is allowed.
Parliament approved the final reading of the gambling law
Parliament approved in the third reading the law on lotteries and gambling.
Parliament of Georgia approved the state budget for 2022
The highest legislative body has approved the main financial document for 2022. Parliament approved the state budget for 2022 by 78 votes to one.
The Parliament approved the main directions of the monetary policy of...
The Parliament of Georgia voted and approved the draft resolution "On the main directions of monetary and foreign exchange policy for 2022-2024", which was submitted to the legislative body by the President of the National Bank, Koba Gvenetadze.
In November, the passenger traffic of Kutaisi International Airport in...
According to the Union of Airports of Georgia, in the context of the pandemic, a positive trend in air transportation is observed at the renewed Kutaisi International Airport.
Parliament approved the final version of the state budget for 2021
At the plenary session of the parliament, amendments to the state budget of Georgia for 2021 were discussed, according to which the share of revenues will increase by 166 million lari and will amount to 18 billion 99 million lari. The expenditure side will increase by 297 million lari and amount to 19 billion 796 million lari, while the budget deficit is decreasing and is 6.7% instead of 6.9%.
Beyond Banking, Beyond Georgia
Three decades after opening its first branch in Tbilisi, Georgia’s leading financial institution has emerged as an advanced tech-driven company with unparalleled products and services that are placing Georgia on the global innovation map. TBC Bank’s CEO, Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, discusses the bank’s digital transformation and ambitious geographic expansion strategy.
Why do neighboring countries have different fuel prices? - Clarificati...
The Union of Importers of Petroleum Products publishes a comparative review of fuel prices in Georgia's neighboring countries.
Georgia’s Foreign Trade Up 23% in January-October 2021
Georgia’s foreign trade turnover in January-October 2021 increased by 23% compared to the same period last year, reaching USD 11.35 billion, according to preliminary results published by the National Statistics Office (Geostat) on November 19.