“Russia is going to capture Anaklia and carry out military raids in Sa...
According to ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili, if Russia launches a large-scale war in Ukraine, it is expected, that she will capture Anaklia and military raids in Georgia.
Armenian President Armen Sarkisian resigns
Armenian President Armen Sarkisian has resigned. This is stated in a statement published on its website. “This decision is not at all emotional, it follows a certain logic,” - Sarkisian said.
When you tell the speaker of parliament two days in advance that I wil...
According to Irakli Kadagishvili, chairman of the parliamentary committee on procedural issues, it is absolutely incorrect to mention the speaker of parliament in such a humiliating way that he allegedly did not find time for a meeting. This is how Kadagishvili reacted to the statement of three European parliamentarians about the cancellation of a visit to Georgia as part of the Jean Monnet dialogue.
If NATO stops Russia's plans for Ukraine, Russia will react - Zaza Mar...
“If NATO succeeds and stops Russia’s plans for Ukraine, due to the internal nature of Russia, this will certainly increase Moscow’s desire to response, and there is a chance that this will manifest itself in the Caucasus, and in Georgia in particular,” - a Georgian lawyer wrote on the social network Zaza Maridashvili.
Gakharia Party and National Movement acted together against the author...
“Today, in the Tsalenjikh Sakrebulo, the coalition of the National Movement and the party of Giorgi Gakharia elected Kornel Saliy, a representative of the Gakharia party, with 14 votes as the chairman of the sakrebulo. “We have repeatedly said that the United National Movement and the Gakharia party de facto form a coalition,” - said Georgian Dream political council member Sozar Subari.
"This could be the beginning of aggression" - Saakashvili commented on...
The third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, commented on the information about the evacuation of the families of Russian diplomats from Ukraine.
Salome Zurabishvili did not veto the bill on the abolition of the stat...
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili signed amendments to the Law on the State Inspector's Service.
Let the opposition appear in the parliament - I will win khinkali - Ia...
Iago Khvicia, one of the leaders of the Girchi party, says he misses the Labor Party leader Shalva Natelashvili  and National Movementб who may appear in the Georgian parliament. According to Khvichia, his only dream is to see the opposition in parliament.
"The public no longer believes in Saakashvili, he is politically dead"...
Political expert, former State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Paata Zakareishvili spoke about the current political situation in Georgia on the air of Palitranews.