Nino Lomjaria: The doctors have confirmed to me that Mikheil Saakashvi...
It seems visually that Mikheil Saakashvili's condition has worsened. It can be said that since October, he has been lying down all the time, his motor skills have slowed down, he has difficulty moving his hand, he does not walk on his feet and he lies down all the time, Public Defender of Georgia Nino Lomjaria said after visiting Mikheil Saakashvili, the third president of Georgia, at Vivamed clinic.
Three opposition parties: The appalling violence perpetrated on a nun...
The appalling violence perpetrated on a nun in the Tskhramukha monastery is the result of the most acute environment created by Georgian Dream, reads the joint statement released by Strategy Builder, Droa and Girchi - More Freedom.
Kelly Degnan: US agrees to EU's firm advice to send deoligarchization...
The most important thing is that the European Union firmly advised Georgia to send the Georgian legislation to the Venice Commission for review, US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan said in connection with the bill on deoligarchization.
Georgian gov't doubles maternity leave pay for private sector employee...
The PM-led Cabinet meeting on Monday reviewed number of issues covering maternity leave pay, assistance to socially vulnerable children, drug prices and tourism.
If we see that such people as Vano Merabishvili return to the National...
One of the leaders of Lelo, Mamuka Khazaradze, answered a question asked by a journalist about the current processes in the National Movement and said that if the reactionary forces return to the party, he does not see resources for cooperation.
Prime Minister of Georgia speaking in parliament
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili is speaking today in the Georgian Parliament in the mode of interpellation.
We play cat and mouse, the entire political class - Gia Khukhashvili
“It’s as if the entire political class of Georgia is playing cat and mouse, and we have a clear lack of state thinking, no result-oriented policy, none of the parties is pursuing it,” political expert Gia Khukhashvili believes.
Levan Khabeishvili put forward his own candidacy for the post of chair...
Member of the "National Movement", Levan Khabeishvili put forward his candidacy for the post of chairman of the party. According to him, with this decision he wants to strengthen the party.
"It will be very difficult to take Crimea, Ukraine must prepare for a...
“Ukraine must carefully prepare for a big offensive, otherwise it will be very difficult to take Crimea,” Vakhtang Kapanadze, former chief of the General Staff, adviser to the Geocase analytical center, told Palitranews.
We asked the country to have a legal framework that would regulate the...
“Our criteria are always general and never refer to any specific person, therefore, when it comes to a law on deoligarchization, we ask the country to have such a legal framework that would regulate this system,” - the European Commissioner for European Policy Neighborhood Oliver Varhei said at a press conference held in Tbilisi jointly with Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.According to Oliver Varhey, the European Union offers the Georgian government to send the law adopted by them to the Venice Commission for evaluation.