More than 15 thousand cases of coronavirus infection in Georgia
Over the past day, 15,762 new cases of covidinfection have been confirmed in Georgia, 42 people have died, 5,160 people have recovered. The data was updated on a special website,
Coronavirus confirmed in 4 Georgian government ministers
Four members of the Georgian government have been diagnosed with coronavirus.
“It makes no sense to keep statistics anymore, everyone will be infect...
According to pediatrician Levan Peradze, it makes no sense to control the spread of the Omicron strain in Georgia, because 99% of the population will be infected with it.
“You can’t behave so freely with Omicron, we still don’t know how he w...
“You can't be so free with Omicron. We still do not know how Omicron will behave among the elderly, especially among the unvaccinated,” - said Paata Imnadze, deputy head of the Georgian National Center for Disease Control and Prevention.
“We are on the upward curve of the sixth wave of the pandemic, the num...
“Georgia will achieve herd immunity through infection,” said Ivane Chkhaidze, head of the National Immunization Technical Advisory Group.
"The claims that Omicron does not damage the lungs are a complete lie"...
Allergist-immunologist Bidzina Kulumbegov spoke about the first link in the healthcare system, the severity of an omicron infection and pandemic management.
"PCR test should be free" - Levan Peradze
“The PCR test must be free of charge,” pediatric surgeon Levan Peradze said on the air of the Pirveli TV channel.
Pandemic will end in 2022 - German virologist
German virologist Christian Drosten believes that the coronavirus pandemic will end in 2022. It is reported by Deutsche Welle.