Another Covid explosion has begun in Georgia, the first blow falls on...
Giorgi Pkhakadze, a public health expert, says Covid is much more dangerous for children than the seasonal flu.
Entry from Georgia to Germany is still possible for citizens vaccinate...
At this stage, entry into Germany from Georgia is still possible only for those who have been vaccinated with at least two doses of the coronavirus vaccine, according to information published by the German Embassy in Georgia.
Compulsory wearing of a face masks will be abolished from today in Geo...
As the Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili noted, from today, the mandatory use of face masks will be left only in medical institutions and on public transport.
Georgia is going to cancel the mask regime in enclosed spaces
In the near future, the mask regime in closed public places may be canceled in Georgia. The head of the National Center for Disease Control, Amiran Gamkrelidze, told reporters about this.
Vaccination of children from 5 to 12 years old will start soon - Tamar...
First Deputy Minister of Health Tamar Gabunia said that negotiations are underway with Pfizer to start vaccinating children aged 5 to 12. According to him, the start of vaccination is expected by parents whose children suffer from chronic diseases.
"Let's get ready, we cannot avoid an epidemiological explosion in Geor...
Giorgi Pkhakadze, a public health expert, says that another epidemiological explosion should be expected in June-July.
In the near future, the state will have to decide whether to use the f...
According to Bidzina Kulumbegov, an allergist-immunologist, the state should soon make a decision on vaccinating people who need to get the 4th dose of the coronavirus vaccine.
"The pandemic is coming to an end" - Zurab Azarashvili
“The pandemic is coming to an end,” Georgian Health Minister Zurab Azarashvili said.
Georgia abolishes the obligation to wear a mask in open spaces
According to the decision of the Coordinating Council, from March 28, the obligation to wear a mask in open space is canceled in Georgia. This will be advisory only. This was stated by the head of the operational headquarters of the Interdepartmental Coordinating Council of the Government of Georgia Giorgi Gibradze.
"The latest version of Omicron is more contagious and is one of the ca...
Director General of the Center for Infectious Diseases, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Tengiz Tsertsvadze spoke about the latest version of Omicron on the air of Imedi TV. He said the latest variant, BA.2, is more contagious than the previous omicron variant and also causes more serious illnesses, especially pneumonia.