In Tbilisi, a policeman beat a disabled person (video)
ძალადობა შშმ პირზე
In the Tbilisi subway, a law enforcement officer beat a deaf-mute young man.
TV company Pirveli showed footage of physical violence against a person with a disability. The footage shows how a young law enforcement officer beats a disabled teenager.
On this occasion, the State Inspectorate issued a statement.
On January 24, 2022, based on media reports, the State Inspection Department launched an investigation into the violent abuse of power by an employee of the Patrol Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. “Investigative and procedural actions in the case are being carried out in an enhanced mode,” the report says.
Later, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia spoke about the fact of violence against a person with a disability by a law enforcement officer. The statement said that any violent actions of a police officer that may violate human rights are categorically unacceptable for the department.